Washington| Change
[…] Fritz v. Charter Township of Comstock, 592 F.3d 718, 722 (6th Cir. 2010).

UNFAIR COMPETITION

Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant violated the California Business and Professions Code1 through its unlawful, unfair and fraudulent business acts and practices, causing Plaintiff to suffer serious damage to its business and reputation. Docket No. 168, ¶¶ 97-98.

Defendant contends that damages are not recoverable under this California law, citing Section 17203, which provides, in part:

Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.

Calif. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203.

The Supreme Court of California has stated that Section 17203 makes injunctive relief the primary form of relief available under the statute, while restitution is merely ancillary. Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066 (Cal. 2010).