KEVIN H. SHARP, District Judge.
[…] SAS argues that, notwithstanding a four year investigation, examination of over 150,000 documents and emails, and the taking of multiple depositions, the Government's FCA allegations fail for three independent reasons: the Consolidated Complaint fails to (1) allege a violation of the governing legal standard; (2) plead with particularity examples of actual false claims; and/or (3) allege an objectively false claim. The Court is unpersuaded by any of these arguments.
Congress has set forth requirements for assuring the quality of care in SNFs. These are found in 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(A), which, so far as relevant, provides that SNF "must provide nursing services and specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being of each resident[.]" Similarly, the regulation on which SAS relies provides that "[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being, in