ALETA A. TRAUGER, District Judge.
[…] Tennessee's statutory scheme reinforces the conclusion that the threat of danger must be imminent to justify detention. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-403 (authorizing involuntary admission and detention by a hospital for "emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment "IF AND ONLY IF," among other things, the person "poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm, under § 33-6-501, because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance" (capitalization in original; italics added)); id. § 33-6-501 (defining "substantial likelihood of substantial harm" to include a situation where the person "has placed others in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them" and "there is a substantial likelihood that the