ALISTAIR E. NEWBERN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id.; (Doc. No. 88, PageID# 755, ¶ 22; Doc. No. 99, PageID# 1005.) Because H.S.'s mother listed H.S.'s father as "unknown" in documents that she provided to DCS, it was not until Marble learned of H.S.'s injuries from a relative that he became involved in the determination of H.S.'s placement. H.S. I, 2016 WL 3209444, at *1; (Doc. No. 88, PageID# 755, ¶ 23).
Consistent with Tennessee law, DCS developed a permanency plan for H.S. after placing her in foster care. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(1)(A); (Doc. No. 88, PageID# 758, ¶ 30). A permanency plan must establish a placement goal for a child in state custody and include "a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(1)(A)-(2)(A). The plan relevant to this action was created on September 5, 2013;, after a meeting at which Marble was present. (Doc.