WILLIAM L. CAMPBELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 07-117, 2007 WL 2819327 (Aug. 8, 2007).
Plaintiff's position required a valid Administrator License, and Plaintiff held an active Administrator License and Teaching License. The Court finds there is no dispute of material fact that Plaintiff is a certificated employee and, therefore, a "teacher" under the provisions of the Teacher Tenure Act, Tenn. Code Ann. 49-5-501 et seq. However, the plain language of the statue does not limit the application of this provision to tenured teachers or even to teachers. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b) ("When it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions or nonlicensed positions in the system because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers or nonlicensed employees ..." (emphasis added)). Rather, the provision applies, it appears, to all employees, licensed and unlicensed.
Defendant argues that, notwithstanding the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b), under Tenn. Code.