Washington| Change
[…] Reg. 63,692, 63,693 (Nov. 7, 2003)). Several courts have held that noncompliance with LCDs may give rise to FCA liability. See, e.g., Adams, 371 F. Supp. 3d at 1213; U.S. ex rel. Youn v. Sklar, 273 F.Supp.3d 889, 896 (N.D. Ill. 2017); United States v. Space Coast Med. Assocs., LLP, 94 F.Supp.3d 1250 (M.D. Fla, 2015); Ryan, 2014 WL 1910096 at *6.7

Kroll's motion to dismiss the claims against him to the extent they rely on the LCDs is premised primarily upon his reading of Azar v. Allina Health Services, 139 S.Ct. 1804 (2019). In Allina, the Supreme Court was called upon to interpret 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), which states:

No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).

The Court held that this statute means that an agency change in the interpretation of a rule governing payment to hospitals had to go through notice and comment to be implemented.