Ohio| Change
[…] The controlling Tennessee insurance exemption statute is Tenn. Code Ann. 56-7-203, titled "Life Insurance or annuity for or assigned to spouse or children or dependent relatives exempt from claims of creditors." The statute provides
More

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO DEBTORS' CLAIMS OF EXEMPTION

The matter before the court is the Trustee's Objection to the Debtors' Claims of Exemptions in certain life insurance policies. The controlling Tennessee insurance exemption statute is Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-203, titled "Life Insurance or annuity for or assigned to spouse or children or dependent relatives exempt from claims of creditors." The statute provides as follows: