Washington| Change
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). "Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice." Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). A plaintiff with no facts and "armed with nothing more than conclusions" cannot "unlock the doors of discovery." Id. at 678-79.

Upon review, Plaintiff has conceded that his Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted as to Wilson because he named it solely in its capacity as trustee. (Pl.'s Resp. at 1). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-116(f) states that a "trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the borrower or secured party or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(f); see also Beal Bank, SSB v. Prince, No. M2011-02744-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 411452, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2013) (stating that "there is no liability for a trustee acting in good faith in reliance upon information provided by the borrower or secured party").