Washington| Change
[…] On December 19, 2012, Wilson filed a Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-116 and Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. On February 11, 2013, Plaintiff responded to Wilson's Motion to Dismiss stating that it "should be granted as they are not a necessary party to this action pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated [Section] 39-5-116(a) which named them solely in their capacity as trustee under the deed of trust." (Pl.'s Resp. at 1).

II. Proposed Conclusions of Law

A. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-116

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 35-5-116 provides that "[a]ny trustee named in a suit or proceeding, as related to a sale of real property under a trust deed or mortgage, may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial, stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(a). "Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(b). "If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(c); see also Sonya M. Mull v. Available Mortgage Funding, LLC, No. 2:11-cv-2338-STA-dkv, 2012 WL 1022966, at *2 (W.D.Tenn. Mar. 26, 2012).

Plaintiff's Complaint alleged that Wilson "is/was Substitute Trustee." (Compl. ¶ 4).