Washington| Change
[…] First, "the Defendants were required to pursue a judicial foreclosure rather than a nonjudicial foreclosure."23 And second, "Defendant Ocwen misrepresented the Plaintiff [sic] rights under the FDCPA by requiring that Plaintiff dispute their [sic] debts in writing when FDCPA allows the dispute to be made orally or in writing."24 The Magistrate set forth the correct standard in evaluating a motion to dismiss, and the Court adopts such standard.

A. Judicial Foreclosure

The Plaintiff cites 15 U.S.C. § 1692i in claiming that the Defendants were required to pursue a judicial foreclosure rather than a nonjudicial foreclosure. That section of the FDCPA is a venue provision which requires that a debt collector bring "an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation . . . only in a judicial district . . . in which such real property is located."25 The Magistrate explained that

[t]here is no language in the venue provision requiring a debt collector to bring a judicial foreclosure action in lieu of a nonjudicial foreclosure action.