S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] Rather, they arise out of a separate notice of debt. The Plaintiff's allegation that he received a deficient notice under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g from the Defendants on February 16, 2013, is a separate cause of action that could not have been brought in the first action.
The Magistrate explained that "[e]ven if the doctrine of res judicata does not bar the present action, the amended complaint fails to state any plausible claim against the defendants."
The Plaintiff cites 15 U.S.C. § 1692i in claiming that the Defendants were required to pursue a judicial foreclosure rather than a nonjudicial foreclosure. That section of the FDCPA is a venue provision which requires that a debt collector bring "an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation . . . only in a judicial district . . . in which such real property is located."
Tyree makes no objection to this legal conclusion. The Magistrate correctly determined that Tyree's allegation that the Defendants were required to pursue a judicial foreclosure fails to state a claim as a matter of law, and therefore the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss this claim is