S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] As for the second factor, Defendants have not shown that they have a meritorious defense. A meritorious defense raises "some possibility that the outcome of the suit after a full trial will be contrary to the result achieved by the default."
Congress has granted the Secretary of the Treasury authority to authorize or sanction a civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, including fines and penalties, and the Attorney General of the United States the authority to direct the filing of such a civil action. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7401, "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced."
Likewise, Defendants' argument on subject matter jurisdiction is utterly devoid of merit.