Ohio| Change
[…] Both arguments are patently frivolous.

Congress has granted the Secretary of the Treasury authority to authorize or sanction a civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, including fines and penalties, and the Attorney General of the United States the authority to direct the filing of such a civil action. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7401, "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced."26 This authority includes filing a civil action "[i]n any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof" for the purpose of "enforce[ing] the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to