S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] Defendants have attached as an exhibit to the response what purport to be a series of Forms 4549-A, Income Tax Discrepancy Adjustments, relating to Defendant Reyes; and a Form 4549, Income Tax Examination Change, relating to Defendant Kuglin. But Defendants have not shown how their argument raises a colorable defense to the Complaint for Federal Taxes.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS is authorized to make a return on behalf of any person who "fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor."
The third and final equitable factor is prejudice to the plaintiff.