Ohio| Change
[…] But Defendants have not shown how their argument raises a colorable defense to the Complaint for Federal Taxes.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS is authorized to make a return on behalf of any person who "fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor."31 The return must be based on personal knowledge or "from such information as [the IRS] can obtain through testimony or otherwise."32 Such a substitute for return is "prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes."33 Under section 6020(b)'s implementing regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6020-1, a document or set of documents signed by an authorized IRS employee constitutes a "return" as long as the document(s) "identifies the taxpayer by name and taxpayer identification number, contains sufficient information from which to compute the taxpayer's tax liability, and purports to be a return."34 It is well-established that Form 4549-A and Form 4549 are among the documents the IRS can utilize to constitute a "return" for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b).35 The Court holds then that Defendants have failed to show how their argument about the preparation of the "dummy" returns showing