Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants have attached as an exhibit to the response what purport to be a series of Forms 4549-A, Income Tax Discrepancy Adjustments, relating to Defendant Reyes; and a Form 4549, Income Tax Examination Change, relating to Defendant Kuglin. But Defendants have not shown how their argument raises a colorable defense to the Complaint for Federal Taxes.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), the IRS is authorized to make a return on behalf of any person who "fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor."31 The return must be based on personal knowledge or "from such information as [the IRS] can obtain through testimony or otherwise."32 Such a substitute for return is "prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes."33 Under section 6020(b)'s implementing regulations, 26 C.F.R. §