Washington| Change
[…] Id.

The ALJ may obtain a consultative examination if he cannot get the information needed to resolve the claim from the Plaintiff's medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e) ("Generally, [the ALJ] will not request a consultative examination until [he has] made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from [a claimant's] own medical sources."). Consultative examinations may be obtained "to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b). Examples of when a consultative examination may be obtained are "to secure needed medical evidence, such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis, or prognosis" and include but are not limited to the following: (1) additional evidence is needed but not contained in the claimant's medical sources; (2) the evidence that may have been available from a treating or other medical source cannot be obtained for reasons beyond the claimant's control, such as