Ohio| Change
[…] In Claim 4A, Sizemore alleges that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a career offender because the State's notice of intent to seek an enhanced punishment was deficient in two ways. First, the notice was ambiguous because the body of the document sought a "career offender" enhancement, while the title of the document referenced "multiple offender."2 (ECF No. 1 at 20; ECF No. 17-14 at 2.) Second, the notice was filed the day before trial, which violated the statutory requirement that such notices be filed no later than ten days before trial. (ECF No. 1 at 19.) See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) ("If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea. . . .").

Petitioner did not raise Claim 4A on direct or post-conviction appeal, (see ECF No. 17-18 at 4; ECF No. 17-20 at 7), and the time for raising it to the state courts has passed.