Washington| Change
[…] NOTICE

Within fourteen (14) days after being served with a copy of this report and recommended disposition, a party may serve and file written objections to the proposed findings and recommendations. A party may respond to another party's objections within fourteen (14) days after being served with a copy. Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(2). Failure to file objections within fourteen (14) days may constitute a waiver of objections, exceptions, and further appeal.

FootNotes


1. Electronic signatures have the same effect as handwritten signatures under Tennessee Law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-107(a)("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."); Waddle v. Elrod, 367 S.W.3d 217, 229 (Tenn. 2012)("[A party's] electronic signature on [an] email confirming the terms of [a] settlement agreement satisfies the signature requirement of the Statute of Frauds.").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?