Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] K-2 does not argue that the statutory exception should apply because Fresh Coat improperly installed the EIFS, an argument that would apply equally to Fresh Coat's settlements with Life Forms
Under Section 82.002(a), Fresh Coat's settlement with Life Forms "ar[ose] out of a products liability action." Fresh Coat's settlement indisputably arose out of homeowner claims against Life Forms that were settled. Those underlying homeowner claims, as well as Life Forms' indemnity cross-claim against Fresh Coat, were brought in a "products liability action," which, under Section 82.001(2), is broadly defined to include actions for damage allegedly caused by a defective product "whether the action is based in strict tort liability ... negligence ... or any other theory or combination of theories." As explained above, the claims in this case involved a "product." Further, since Fresh Coat was a "seller" under Section 82.002(a), that provision requires indemnity from K-2 for Fresh Coat's settlement with Life Forms unless the exception found in Section 82.002(a) applies.