Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Chapter 82, like the Restatement, anticipates that a product seller may also provide services. Thus, we conclude that when a company contracts to provide a product that is alleged to be defective — like the EIFS system in this case — the company's installation services do not preclude it from also being a seller. Accordingly, as to indemnity for Fresh Coat's settlement with the homeowners, we affirm the court of appeals' judgment.
Section 82.002(a) imposes a duty on manufacturers to indemnify sellers for a "loss arising out of a products liability action." It provides an exception "for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable."
K-2 does not argue that the statutory exception should apply because Fresh Coat improperly installed the EIFS, an argument that would apply equally to Fresh Coat's settlements with Life Forms