Justice WILLETT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The jury, however, was correctly instructed to exclude from its calculation of Fresh Coat's loss "any amount that constitutes loss caused by Fresh Coat's own negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, if any (such as negligently modifying or altering the product), for which Fresh Coat is independently liable." The jury did not find the exception applicable.
The court of appeals focused solely on Fresh Coat's independent liability, and did not find the reason for that liability relevant. Fresh Coat argues that Section
Section 82.002(a) excepts the manufacturer from indemnity only when it proves that a loss was "caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable."
Moreover, Section 82.002(e) expressly provides that the manufacturer's "duty to indemnify under this section ... is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise." Thus, Section 82.002(e) suggests that the indemnification duty under Chapter 82 is not affected by the mere creation of other contracts or obligations to indemnify.
Our "ultimate purpose" when construing statutes "is to discover the Legislature's intent."