Justice JOHNSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex.2008). We presume the Legislature selected language in a statute with care and that every word or phrase was used with a purpose in mind. See In re Caballero, 272 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tex.2008); Chastain v. Koonce, 700 S.W.2d 579, 582 (Tex.1985).
The UCC authorizes state lottery winners to freely assign their winnings. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 9.406(a) (permitting account assignments); see id. § 9.102(a)(2)(viii) (including "winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state" in the definition of "Account"). Citing section 9.201 of the UCC, the Commission asserts that Chapter 9 of the UCC conflicts with the Lottery Act and the Lottery Act controls.
Section 9.201 of the UCC provides, in relevant part: