Justice JOHNSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Neither of the exceptions applies here, thus the definition in section 1.201(b)(11) applies.
While the Lottery Act establishes a rule regarding lottery prize assignments different from the provisions in the UCC, the Lottery Act's rule is not specifically directed at or limited to individuals who enter into a transaction primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Any purchaser of a lottery ticket, whether an individual or some type of entity such as a partnership, trust, or corporation, purchases the ticket subject to the provisions of the Lottery Act. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 466.252 ("By purchasing a ticket in a particular lottery game, a player agrees to abide by and be bound by the commission's rules, including the rules applicable to the particular lottery game involved."). The Lottery Act provides that "[a] person may assign, in whole or in part, the right to receive prize payments that are paid by the commission" and then sets out what is required of the assignor.