Justice JOHNSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 373 n. 6 ("For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes ... the
The Declaratory Judgments Act
Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex.1994).
The Commission also argues that the DJA does not waive immunity in this case because it only waives immunity of a municipality, not a state entity. The Commission points to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.006(b), which states that "[i]n any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance ... the municipality must be made a party." But the Court in Leeper did not rely on section 37.006 when it concluded that "governmental entities" are to be joined in suits to construe legislative pronouncements.