Justice GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Newman v. Blum, 9 S.W. 178, 178 (Tex.1888). Both MCAs state they were negotiated "by and between the Houston Professional Fire Fighters Association and the City of Houston, Texas." Both provide that grievances may be resolved either through the statutory grievance procedures of Local Government Code sections 143.127-.134, or by judicial resolution under section 143.206 upon "application by either party." Section 143.206 (which the MCAs incorporate by reference) likewise speaks in terms of "either party" and "other party." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.206(b). "The state district court of the judicial district in which the municipality is located has full authority and jurisdiction on the application of either party aggrieved by an action or omission of the other party. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).