Justice GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Further, the scope of the disclaimer in Ordinance 96-1088 is limited by its express language. It refers only to Article III of Chapter 14 of the Houston Code of Ordinances. That Article is concerned only with sick leave for City civil service employees generally, see HOUSTON, TEX., CODE
The City next claims that the Firefighters seek to avoid, rather than enforce, their ordinance-based contract, and their suit is therefore not a suit for breach of a contract within the limited scope of section 271.152's waiver. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.152 (waiving immunity "for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract"). The pleadings provide some indication that the Firefighters' ultimate recovery could depend on a showing that certain parts of the City of Houston Code of Ordinances violated state law, specifically the civil service provisions of Chapters 142 and 143 of the Local Government Code.