Justice MEDINA delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE § 111.002 (providing that Comptroller's rules must not conflict with state or federal law); see also Pub. Util. Comm'n, 809 S.W.2d at 207; Stanford, 181 S.W.2d at 273 (stating that an agency's construction of a statute may be considered only if it is reasonable and not inconsistent with the statute).
The Legislature could have allocated receipts from the use of intangible assets in this state to subsection (4) of the sourcing statute, generally, but it did not. See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE § 171.0004(d) (providing that an "entity conducts an active trade or business if assets, including royalties, patents, trademarks, and other intangible assets, held by the entity are used in the active trade or business of one or more related entities") (emphasis added). Some states do allocate revenues from intangible assets generally to the place of their use, but our Legislature has chosen to specifically name the intangibles which qualify for such treatment.
Justice HECHT and Justice GUZMAN did not participate in the decision.