Voters in different parts of the state utilize a number of different voting systems, all of which must first be certified by the Secretary of State.
[…] TEX. ELEC.CODE §§ 122.001, .032(a). Finally, although the voters did not plead it, the court of appeals noted that the voters' evidence supported a claim that the eSlate does not comply with statutory requirements that the system operate "safely" and "accurately" and that it be "safe from fraudulent or unauthorized manipulation." TEX. ELEC.CODE § 122.001(a)(3), (4); 287 S.W.3d at 253 n. 10.
The voters argue that Election Code section 273.081, which authorizes injunctive relief for a person "who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code," gives them standing to pursue these claims. TEX. ELEC.CODE § 273.081. That provision, however, does not create standing—it merely authorizes injunctive relief.