PER CURIAM.
[…] The City, located in Stonewall County, operates water wells that are outside city limits but within the District boundaries of Haskell, Knox, and Baylor counties.
The District sued after the City refused to pay export fees for water it transported outside the District. In addition to the export fees, the District sought late payment fees, civil penalties,
The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction on the basis of governmental immunity. The trial court denied the plea, and the
The City, as a political subdivision of the state, is entitled to governmental immunity
Section 36.102(a) of the Water Code provides: "[a] district may enforce this chapter and its rules by injunction, mandatory injunction, or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction." TEX. WATER CODE § 36.102(a).