Justice LEHRMANN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The words the Legislature employed are the best indicators of that intent. Id. And we may be "aided by the interpretive context provided by `the surrounding statutory landscape.'" Id. at 75 (quoting Presidio Ind. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 929-30 (Tex. 2010)). The application of these principles lead us to conclude that a trial court may remand to the Division to allow it to determine a valid impairment rating if the court concludes that no valid impairment rating was presented to the agency in the underlying contested case.
First, under section 410.306(c) the trier of fact, "in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408." As the Division argues, if a rating does not comport with the Guides, as section 408.124 requires, it is not adopted "under subchapter G." To the contrary, such an impairment rating would be invalid precisely because it was not adopted in compliance with section 408.124(b).