Justice LEHRMANN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] More importantly, the general statutory scheme laid out by the Legislature compels a remand to allow the Division to determine Samudio's impairment rating as of April 7, 2004, the date the parties stipulated he reached maximum medical improvement, if the trial court finds that Samudio's twenty percent rating is invalid. The Legislature established a detailed, very specific process for the assignment of impairment ratings and the resolution of ratings disputes. See TEX. LAB.CODE §§ 408.122-.125, 410.021-.209. And the Legislature unequivocally mandated that impairment ratings be determined according to the Guides. Id. § 408.124(b) ("For determining the existence and degree of an employee's impairment, the division shall use [the Guides]"). The regulatory scheme as a whole illustrates an intent that impairment ratings be determined by the Division, subject to limited de novo review.