Justice GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See KPMG, 988 S.W.2d at 750. Gonzales filed suit on July 6, 2006, over two years and eight months later.
Gonzales contends that Olshan engaged in fraudulent concealment, making her claim timely. We disagree. The doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls limitations "because a person cannot be permitted to avoid liability for his actions by deceitfully concealing wrongdoing until limitations has run." S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 6 (Tex.1996). The DTPA establishes a 180-day limit on tolling for fraudulent concealment. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (providing that limitations "may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant's knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action"). Even if limitations were tolled for 180 days on Gonzales's DTPA claims, they would still have been filed at least two months late.