Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] These similarities would seem to render Pirelli Tire dispositive of the forum-non-conveniens analysis.
Rodriguez asserts that Mexico's courts lack personal jurisdiction over these defendants — one of whom has affirmatively stated that he will not submit to such jurisdiction — rendering Mexico an inadequate alternate forum. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(b)(4) (requiring consideration of whether "the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's claim"). We need not address whether a showing that the Mexico courts lack jurisdiction over the Gutierrez defendants would be dispositive of the forum-non-conveniens analysis because