Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id.
When the Texas-resident exception outlined in subsection 71.051(e) applies, a case may not be dismissed on forum-non-conveniens grounds no matter how tenuous its connection to Texas. In this case, as discussed above, Texas resident Rodriguez brought a wrongful-death suit on behalf of two nonresident minors to recover damages for their parents' deaths. Rodriguez may not assert a personal cause of action under Texas's wrongful-death statute and has sued solely in his capacity as next friend of his nephews. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a) ("An action to recover damages as provided by [the wrongful-death statute] is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.").