Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Justice Green, Justice Johnson, Justice Boyd, and Justice Devine joined.
[…] Justice Brown did not participate in the decision.
Chief Justice Hecht, joined by Justice Willett and Justice Guzman, concurring in the judgment.
Immunity protects the government. An independent contractor is not the government. Therefore, immunity does not protect an independent contractor. That simple syllogism seems to me to resolve this case.
An independent contractor may act as the government, in effect becoming the government for limited purposes, and when it does, it should be entitled to the government's immunity. A statutory example is Section 452.0561 of the Transportation Code, which provides that "[a]n independent contractor ... performing a function of [certain public transportation entities] is liable for damages only to the extent that the entity ... would be liable if the entity ... itself were performing the
In determining whether an independent contractor is acting as or only for the government, the extent of the government's control over the independent contractor's actions is relevant but not conclusive.