JUSTICE DEVINE delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The amendment — approved in the November 2, 2010 election — required the City to obtain funding from several sources. One source was drainage charges to be imposed on properties benefitting from the drainage system.
Shortly after the election, several voters (the "Contestants")
This is an election contest with special jurisdictional considerations. The court of appeals' decision in an election contest is generally final. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(b)(2). There are exceptions, however, such as when "one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court." Id. §§ 22.001(a)(2); 22.225(c). Courts hold differently from each other "when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants." Id. § 22.225(e).