Justice Guzman delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The court of appeals affirmed,
Narrowing its focus and dropping contentions asserted in the courts below,
Before turning to the merits, we consider the Texas Solicitor General's argument that, as a threshold matter, King Street Patriots does not, on the record before the Court, qualify as a political committee under the Election Code's plain language. Although the parties did not specifically address this issue in the lower courts, King Street Patriots's status as a political committee is relevant to deciding whether, as a prudential matter,
Under Section 251.001(12), a "political committee" is "a group of persons that has as a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures." A "[p]olitical contribution" is "a campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution," and a "[p]olitical expenditure" is "a campaign expenditure or an officeholder expenditure."