Justice Guzman delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] To successfully mount a claim under the Election Code, a potential plaintiff would have to prove it was a political committee with an "opposing interest in the election in connection with which the contribution [] was made."
The fear that a horde of claimants could assert multiple claims based on the same violations and extract a cumulatively excessive sum from that defendant is daunting. But we do not invalidate statutes "for overbreadth merely because it is possible to imagine some unconstitutional applications."
Election Code section 253.094 generally prohibits corporations from making political contributions:
Section 253.091 applies these contribution restrictions "only to corporations that are organized under the Texas Business Corporation Act, the Texas For-Profit Corporation Law, the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, the Texas Nonprofit Corporation Law, federal law, or law of another state or nation."
Section 253.094's current incarnation reflects a 2011 amendment that removed a limitation on political expenditures in response to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission.