Ohio| Change
[…] See Cain v. Cain, 746 Sw2d 861 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1988). The Texas Legislature responded to this decision by amending the Texas turnover statute specifically to overrule Cain and correct its misinterpretation of Texas exemption law. See Texas House Research Organization, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1089, 71st Leg., Reg. Sess. (1989). See also Burns v. Miller, Hiersche, Martens & Hayward, P.C., 948 S.W.2d 317, 322 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1997) (discussing the legislative history of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §31.002(f)). The Texas turnover statute currently provides that "[a] court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021, Property Code." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §31.002(f) (emphasis added). Thus, under Texas law, there is no temporal limit on an IRA exemption, that is, a distribution does not lose its protection and become subject to turnover if it is not spent in a particular way by a particular time.