Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the Aarons contend that Rose effectively stole $61,257.32 ($101,948.50-$40,691.18) from them.

82. One appropriates property under § 31.03(a) of the Penal Code if one "acquire[s] or otherwise exercise[s] control over property other than real property." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(4)(B). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is "without the owner's effective consent." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if the consent is "induced by deception or coercion." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(3)(A). "Deception" means "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(1)(A).

83. Here, Rose's attorney sent a letter to the Aarons' attorney asserting a stableman's lien in the total amount of $101,948.50. He attached a detailed list of the charges.