Washington| Change
[…] Thus, according to Rose, the limitations period had expired when she filed her bankruptcy petition on September 18, 2017.

101. McLaughlin responds that limitations was tolled pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.063 during the periods of Rose's absence from Texas. In particular, McLaughlin relies upon Rose's testimony that, following the dispersal sale, she was out of Texas at several horse shows in California, Oklahoma City, and Arizona and she also traveled to the Cayman Islands for a vacation.

102. Section 16.063 provides that "the absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.063. However, Texas courts have held that brief travels outside of Texas during the limitations period do not trigger § 16.063. See, e.g., Liptak v. Brunson, 402 S.W.3d 909, 903 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2013, no pet.); Zavadil v. Safeco Ins.