Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Bankruptcy courts have "considerable discretion" when determining whether a lodestar adjustment is warranted under particular circumstances. In re Cahill, 428 F.3d 536, 539-40 (5th Cir. 2005).

12. The framework for determining requests for professional compensation was again modified when § 330 of the Bankruptcy Code was amended in 1994 to provide yet another list of considerations very similar to ones previously utilized.

13. In determining the reasonableness of compensation requests by estate professionals, § 330 of the Code also directs that a court shall "consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including —

(a) the time spent on such services; (b) the rates charges for such services; (c) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title; (d) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed; (e) with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field; and (f) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3).

14. In making such evaluations, the court is statutorily authorized to award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation requested in the Application. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2).

15. Thus, the Circuit has deemed that "the lodestar, Johnson factors, and § 330 coalesced to form the framework that regulates the compensation of professionals employed by the bankruptcy estate." Pilgrim's Pride, 690 F.3d at 656.