Ohio| Change
[…] (Dkt. No. 6, at 10.) According to Defendant, under Texas law, an employer that provides workers' compensation insurance to its own employees is exempt from suit by its own employees by virtue of the "exclusive remedy" provision within the Texas Labor Code, which provides that an employee's exclusive remedy for an on-the-job injury is seeking workers' compensation benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a)("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer of an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.") This rule also applies to a general contractor that "provides" workers compensation insurance coverage within the meaning of the Texas Labor Code to a subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees. Id.