Ohio| Change
[…] Roelofs v. United States, 501 F.3d 87, 92 (5th Cir. 1974).

D. Texas Workers' Compensation Act

The Texas Workers' Compensation Act (the "Workers' Comp Act") states that a "general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor." Tex. Lab. Code § 406.123(a). If the general contractor "provides" workers' compensation insurance, it becomes a statutory employer of the subcontractor's employees for the purposes of the Workers' Comp Act. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.123(e) ("An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees..."). Such an employer is immune from the claims brought by a subcontractor because the employee's exclusive remedy in his workers' compensation benefits. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a).

III. Analysis