Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Section 3205 of the FDCPA sets forth the procedures utilized in garnishment proceedings. United States v. Texas Life Ins. Co., No. 1:04-CR-60, 2011 WL 900099, at*1 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 14, 2011). Section 3205 of the FDCPA provides that "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment ... in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. 3205(a). Sections 3202 and 3205 of the FDCPA provide instructions on how Defendant may challenge the order. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(b), 3202(d), and 3205(c)(5).

"[W]ithin 20 days after receiving the notice [of the writ]," the debtor may request a court hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).