Washington| Change
[…] That is not the issue. The issue is that Capital One allegedly retaliated against Drake because she took an approved FMLA leave, not about what caused her to take leave.

Further, any medical condition that occurred after Drake's termination is not relevant to her claims. Capital One has not provided any evidence that Drake suffered from an excluded condition under the Texas Act at the time of her FMLA leave or termination. See Tex. Lab. Code. § 21.002(6) (excluding "a current condition of addiction to the use of alcohol, a drug, an illegal substance, or a federally controlled substance" from the definition of "disability").

Finally, Capital One's argument that a mental exam is necessary to rebut Drake's prima facie case under the ADA are inapposite. Drake has not alleged a cause of action implicating the ADA. Drakes only discrimination claim is under the Texas Act.