Washington| Change
[…] A jury ultimately found the Defendant guilty of both offenses and the state court sentenced the Defendant to 15 years imprisonment for each offense, the sentences to be served concurrently. The Defendant subsequently appealed his convictions to the Second District Court of Appeals in Fort Worth. On October 29, 1998, the Second District Court of Appeals found, in pertinent part, as follows:

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.132(b) (Vernon 1992) provides:

(b) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. If a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, not later than the 30th day before the date of the trial, the state shall file written notice of the action. Id. (emphasis supplied). A "criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses where "the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses." Id. § 481.132(a)(2). Section 481.132(e) of the Health and Safety Code provides: "If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, the court may order separate trials of the offenses or provide other relief as justice requires." Id. § 481.132(e).