AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] Huntsman, 2008 WL 1836384, at *5 (citations omitted).
The first-to-file rule does not apply where the first suit is brought in anticipation of the second suit. See American Reliable Ins. Co. v. Arrington, 269 F.Supp.2d 758, 760 (S.D. Miss. 2003); California Sec. Co-op, Inc. v. Multimedia Cablevision, Inc., 897 F.Supp. 316, 319 (E.D. Tex. 1995). However, "the question of whether the first-filed action was an improper anticipatory filing is for the first-filed court to determine." Huntsman, 2008 WL 1836384, at *5 (citing Street v. Smith, 456 F.Supp.2d 761, 768 (S.D. Miss. 2006)).
Section 2301.607 of the Texas Occupation Code states that "A refund or replacement under this subchapter because a motor vehicle is alleged not to conform to an express warranty is not available to the owner of the vehicle unless the owner has exhausted the administrative remedies provided by this chapter." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.607. An agency has exclusive jurisdiction over the initial determination in a dispute when statutes or regulations indicate that the legislature intended the administrative process to be the exclusive means for addressing the relevant issue. Irwin v.