AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(d).
However, the Court is of the opinion that Plaintiffs' failure to initiate the administrative proceedings as required by the Texas Occupations Code merely precludes Plaintiffs from seeking certain administrative remedies—"chiefly, compulsory vehicle replacement or refund—and administrative proceedings before the Department are the exclusive means for obtaining those remedies." Keystone RV Co. v. Texas Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 507 S.W.3d 829, 833 (Tex. App.— Austin 2016) (internal citations omitted). See generally TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2301.701-.713; see also id. § 2301.607(a) ("A refund or replacement under this subchapter because a motor vehicle is alleged to not conform to an express warranty is not available to the owner of the vehicle unless the owner has exhausted the administrative remedies provided by this subchapter.").
"A consumer who is injured by a dealer or manufacturer's false or deceptive advertising, may either complain to the Board or sue under the Texas Deceptive Trade and Practices Act." Rubin v. Daimlerchrysler Corp., No. CIV.A. H044021, 2005 WL 1214605, at *11 (S.D. Tex.