AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] According to Tujague, these transfers were suspicious because Landash either was insolvent when the transfers were made or became insolvent as a result. Landash filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy in the Southern District of Ohio, No. 2:2018-BK-50300 on July 20, 2018. The Court now concludes that Tujague's fraudulent transfer claims are core bankruptcy proceedings concerning Landash's estate and, as a result, should be severed and transferred to the court handling Landash's bankruptcy.
28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides district courts with the authority to "transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties," 28 U.S.C. § 1412, either on motion or sua sponte, see Alderwoods Group, Inc. v. Garcia, 682 F.3d 958, 973-74 (11th Cir. 2012) (finding that the court's authority to transfer a case is "triggered" after a complaint seeks a claim proceeding under title 11).