AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] Each of these assertions is incorrect under existing law. Section 3.205(b) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code states, "[w]hen [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b). Section 1.201(b) of the Code further defines "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21).