AMOS L. MAZZANT, III, District Judge.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21). "Because the note was endorsed in blank and the [defendant] was in possession of the note, under Texas law, the [defendant] was entitled to collect on it." Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 469 F. App'x. 330, 331 (5th Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (citations omitted); see also Whittier v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., 594 F. App'x 833, 835 (5th Cir. 2014) ("`When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer'—in this case, Deutsche Bank."). Furthermore, Section 3.201(b) states in part, "[i]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone[;]" similarly, Section 3.203(a) states, "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 3.201, 3.203 (West) (emphasis added).