BARBARA J. HOUSER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court has located one recent case that arguably holds to the contrary. MidCountry Bank, 782 N.W.2d at 248-50. In MidCountry, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that subsequent purchasers were on constructive notice of a mortgage that could not be found in the county tract index because of a generalized property description since the mortgage could nonetheless be located through the grantor-grantee index. MidCountry Bank, 782 N.W.2d at 248-50. The important distinction, however, is that under Minnesota law, a conveyance provides constructive notice when "properly recorded." MINN.STAT. ANN. § 507.32 ("The record, as herein provided, of any instrument properly recorded shall be taken and deemed notice to parties."). The Minnesota Supreme Court granted review to determine what constituted proper recording, and held that in accord with prior Minnesota caselaw, proper