BARBARA J. HOUSER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] It is more than disappointment, resentment or embarrassment."
Here, Farooqi testified that he was embarrassed as a result of his loan being denied because he was forced to go on food stamps.
Finally, Farooqi seeks to recover exemplary damages under section 41.008 of the TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. That section provides a formula limiting the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded and provides:
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.008 (West 2009). Farooqi seeks damages of $200,000 under this section.
In turn, section 41.003 sets forth the standard for recovering exemplary damages and provides, in relevant part, that: "(a) ... exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud...." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.003(a) (West 2003). Finally, "[i]n determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to: (1) the nature of the wrong; (2) the character of the conduct involved; (3) the degree of