Barbara J. Houser, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's Brief at 24-25. The Plaintiff further argues that, "unlike traditional veil piercing, which is a statutory doctrine, reverse veil-piercing is a common law doctrine whereby an entity's assets can be included in the individual's bankruptcy estate on a showing of alter ego." Id. at 24 (citing In re Juliet Homes, LP, 2011 WL 6817928, at *18-19 (Bankr. S.D.Tex. Dec. 28, 2011)).
The Court disagrees with these arguments for several reasons. First, the Plaintiff's reference to a statutory-based alter ego remedy is misleading. Under § 21.223, the shareholder of a corporation,
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 21.223(a)(2). This statute provides an exception to this exemption from liability "if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate." Id. § 21.223(b). Notably, the statute limits the use of alter ego, which appears contrary to the Plaintiff's argument that there is a statutory-based alter ego remedy.
Second, under Texas law, reverse piercing is accomplished under common-law alter ego theory.