Ohio| Change
[…] 82. See Purchaser App., Purchase and Sale Agreement, § 12.2 [DE #14-1 in the AP].
83. To the extent that such contract language could be considered ambiguous, the court also finds that Purchaser is entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to sections 37.009 and 38.001 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code. Section 37.009 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2016). Moreover, section 38.001 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code provides that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (West 2016).
84. Pursuant to sections 1106 and 1107 of the Bankruptcy Code, the debtor-in-possession (i.e., Seller) would be the equivalent of a chapter 7 trustee in a chapter 11 bankruptcy case.
85. Total Minatome Corp. v. Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc.