Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, the court believes that Purchaser's request for summary judgment on Seller's remaining affirmative defenses and counterclaims is mooted by this court's ruling on the declaratory judgment cause of action.
82. See Purchaser App., Purchase and Sale Agreement, § 12.2 [DE #14-1 in the AP].
83. To the extent that such contract language could be considered ambiguous, the court also finds that Purchaser is entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to sections 37.009 and 38.001 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code. Section 37.009 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2016). Moreover, section 38.001 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.