BARBARA J. HOUSER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This is yet another example of Ward's reckless disregard for the truth when preparing his Schedules and Amended Schedules.
Thus, for the reasons explained above, the Court concludes that Ward's receipt of a discharge must be denied under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A) due to the false oaths (i) contained in his Schedule I and Amended Schedule I regarding Amanda's income, (ii) the false oath in Schedule I regarding his income, and (iii) the false oath made at trial when Ward testified as to how the $6,000 added to Amended Schedule I was calculated.
Pursuant to § 341 of the Bankruptcy Code, "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). The § 341 meeting is typically held after a debtor files his Schedules and Statement of Financial Affairs and is an opportunity for parties in interest to question a debtor, under oath, regarding his financial condition.