SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, Chief Judge.
[…] The court therefore turns first to the TDCPA claim.
Under Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 392.403(a) (West 2006), "[a] person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter." The Biggers base their TDCPA claim on the allegation that BAC violated Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006), which provides: "In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law." The Biggers allege that BAC threatened to enforce its claimed lien under the deed of trust, an act that they aver BAC did not then have the capacity to do. They also assert that BAC failed to give them notice of default and opportunity to cure, as required under Tex.