SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, Chief Judge.
[…] The viability of the Biggers' DTPA claim pivots on the success of their TDCPA claim because the Biggers rely on the alleged TDCPA violation as the sole basis for their DTPA cause of action. See Am. Compl. ¶ 23; Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 392.404(a) (West 2006) ("A violation of this chapter [codifying the TDCPA] is a deceptive trade practice under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code [codifying the DTPA], and is actionable under that subchapter."). The court therefore turns first to the TDCPA claim.
Under Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 392.403(a) (West 2006), "[a] person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter." The Biggers base their TDCPA claim on the allegation that BAC violated Tex.