Washington| Change
[…] Ferrer v. Chevron Corp., 484 F.3d 776, (5th Cir. 2007) (footnote omitted). In addition, a "court may consider documents attached to a motion to dismiss that `are referred to in the plaintiff's complaint and are central to the plaintiff's claim.'" Sullivan v. Leor Energy, LLC, 600 F.3d 542, 546 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting Scanlan v. Tex. A&M Univ., 343 F.3d 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2003)).

III. Analysis

A. Federal Claims Against Metrocare

Metrocare is "a community mental health and mental retardation center" within the meaning of Texas Health and Safety Code § 534.001.3 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 534.001(b)(3) (West 2012). As such, Metrocare is "an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government" Id. § 534.001(c)(1). "For a municipality to be liable [under 42 U.S.C. § 1983], the plaintiff must show that there was either an official policy or an unofficial custom, adopted by the municipality, that was the moving force behind the claimed constitutional violation." Duvall v. Dall.