Washington| Change
[…] (Id.)

Section 51 of the Property Code addresses the Code's provisions which are applicable to liens. Plaintiff admits that he is in default under his loan. As previously described, Plaintiff has failed to show any facts constituting wrongful acceleration, and thus, he cannot state a claim for relief under the Texas Property Code.

Similarly, Plaintiff also alleges a claim under the Texas Debt Collection Act. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392 et seq. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Section 392.301(8).2 This section states that "[i]n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Id. at § 392.301(a)(8). However, a debt collector may exercise or threaten to exercise a statutory or contractual right of non-judicial foreclosure under the Finance Code. See id. at. § 392.301(b)(3); Broyles v. Chase Home Finance, No. 3:10-CV-2256-G, 2011 WL 1428904, *3 (N.D. Tex. 2011).