Washington| Change
[…] Relying on sections 1.201(20) and 9.102(c) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, plaintiff contends that under the Texas Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), a duty "of good faith and fair dealing is included in the performance of every contract."2 Pl.'s First Am. Compl. at 8. Plaintiff alleged that his "mortgage note is a negotiable instrument governed by the Uniform Commercial Code," and that the "Uniform Commercial Code provides that every contract or duty imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." Id. (quoting section 1.304 of the Texas UCC).

Plaintiff's reliance on the UCC is misplaced. Section 1.201(20) of the UCC defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Section 9.102(c) merely states that "[c]hapter 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction throughout this chapter." Neither of these sections imposes any duty on, nor supports a cause of action against, defendant.