Washington| Change
[…] In its Response, and at the hearing, Plaintiff asserted that the rent payments are not exempt and that Plaintiff is entitled to garnish them.

Legal Standards

The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a criminal fine or restitution order "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) & (f).

One such procedure is a writ of garnishment under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3205. The FDCPA provides, in pertinent part:

A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.

28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).

But certain property is exempt from garnishment. Exempted property includes "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10) and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1).