Ohio| Change
[…] Id. None of plaintiffs' causes of action challenge the validity of the written contract. Therefore, plaintiffs' unjust enrichment cause of action is barred, and summary judgment should be granted as to that claim.

C. Texas Debt Collection Act

Plaintiffs have also alleged that Chase violated four provisions of the TDCA.

1. Section 392.301(a)(8)

Section 392.301(a)(8) states

(a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law.

Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8).2 However, Section 392.301(b)(3) states

(b) Subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from: (3) exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.

Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3). Therefore, where the defendant "is a proper mortgagee, threatening foreclosure is expressly permitted by the TDCA." Singha v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., No. 13-40061, 2014 WL 1492301, at *70 (5th Cir. 2014).