Washington| Change
[…] See Schulp v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 314-15, 115 S.Ct. 851, 861, 30 L. Ed. 2d 808 (1995). Petitioner asserts nothing indicating he falls within this narrow class. Petitioner's primary contention, that he could not have participated in the organized criminal activity conspiracy because he was in jail for part of the time the conspiracy is alleged to have been ongoing, does not prove petitioner's innocence. Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code does not require an accused to be engaged in the conspiracy for the entire run of such conspiracy, it merely requires the accused "commit one or more" of a list of offenses "with intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, or as a member of a criminal street gang." Tex. Penal Code § 71.02. Petitioner does not claim to have not been involved in the conspiracy at all, rather he claims to have participated in only one criminal act, with only some members of the conspiracy. This does not establish petitioner's innocence.