Ohio| Change
[…] Def.'s Obj'n [hereinafter Resp.], doc. 138.) For the reasons that follow, the Court accepts the FCR, after reviewing all relevant matters of record, including the FCR, the filed objections, and the response to the objections, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 636(b) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 72.

I. AUTHORITY OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Section 636(b)(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code grants magistrate judges authority to consider and handle both non-dispositive and dispositive pretrial matters, subject to different standards of review by a district court judge. Section 636(b)(1)(A) permits district judges to "designate a magistrate judge to hear and determine any pretrial matter pending before the court," except for