Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the cases Deutsche Bank cites are distinguishable and do not support the conclusion that the actions that Deutsche Bank and plaintiffs took following the January 2009 acceleration constitute abandonment of the acceleration; that all of the actions taken by the parties were merely part of a discussion regarding alternatives to modification; and that there is ample evidence that Deutsche Bank did not intend to abandon the acceleration.

C

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035 provides that "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." When this four-year period expires, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Section 16.035(d); Khan v. GBAK Props., Inc., 371 S.W.3d 347, 353 (Tex. App. 2012, no pet.) (quoting Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.