Ohio| Change
[…] V.

RECOMMENDATION

It is the RECOMMENDATION of the United States Magistrate Judge to the United States District Judge that the Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody filed by petitioner LLOYD ANTHONY BAKER be DENIED.

VI.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SERVICE

The United States District Clerk is directed to send a copy of this Report and Recommendation to each party by the most efficient means available.

IT IS SO RECOMMENDED.

FootNotes


1. Subsection (c)(1) identifies the level of the offense rather than the conduct which constitutes an offense under section 32.51, to wit: "An offense under this section is a state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less than five."
2. The indictment referenced petitioner's original date of conviction, November 16, 2005, at which petitioner was assessed a 2-year probated sentence. On February 1, 2008, petitioner's probation was revoked and petitioner was sentenced to 10 months imprisonment in state jail.