Ohio| Change
[…] The state court's application of the law must be "objectively unreasonable" not "merely erroneous" or "incorrect." Cobb v. Thaler, 682 F.3d 364 (5th Cir 2012). The AEDPA standard is met only in cases where there is no possibility a fair minded jurist could disagree that the state court's decision conflicts with Supreme Court precedent. Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 131 S.Ct. 770, 786, 178 L.Ed.2d 624 (2011).

IV.

EFFECTIVENESS OF COUNSEL, VOLUNTARINESS OF GUILTY PLEA, and SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

In Cause No. 64,153-B, petitioner was charged with a violation of section 32.51 of the Texas Penal Code, Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information, a state jail felony. Subsection (b)(1) of that section states:

A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person's consent.

(emphasis added). As noted above, the indictment alleged petitioner:

[W]ithout consent and with intent to harm and defraud another, use[d] the identifying information of Marion Clark Baker, to wit: name, date of birth.

Petitioner contends the indictment was defective because it did not allege one of the required elements of the Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information offense, to-wit: that petitioner used "an item" of identifying information.